Comparison, 2026
The best cloud browsers for AI agents, compared.
For most AI agents, Browser Use Cloud. It costs $0.02 per browser-hour with no subscription, the lowest of the 7 providers compared here, and got through on 90.5% of visits on Stealth Bench V2, ahead of Anchor at 82% and Browserbase at 78.5%. It is not the fastest to start a session: Tilion and Kernel are. To self-host, use Browserless or Steel.
Browser Use Cloud: 90.5% got through. 8.5 points ahead of Anchor, the next best.
- Browser Use Cloud90.5%
- Anchor82%
- Kernel80.5%
- Browserbase78.5%
- Browserless77.5%
- Steel74.5%
- Hyperbrowser73.5%
Got through · longer is better · scale 0–100%
- $0.02 / hour
- lowest per browser-hour of the 7; no subscription
- 90.5%
- got through on 100 bot-protected sites; next best Anchor 82%
- 493 ms
- median session lifecycle on BrowserArena; Kernel 318 ms, Tilion faster still
Price, proxies, stealth, speed and self-hosting, side by side.
| Provider | Got through Stealth Bench V2 | Per browser-hour | Residential proxy | Session lifecycle BrowserArena | Self-host / on-prem | Plans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Browser Use Cloud | 90.5% | $0.02 | $5/GB | 493 ms | ||
| Anchor | 82% | $0.05 | $8/GB | 2,800 ms | ||
| Kernel | 80.5% | $0.06 to $0.48 | Not metered | 318 ms | ||
| Browserbase | 78.5% | $0.10 to $0.12 | $10 to $12/GB | 877 ms | ||
| Browserless | 77.5% | $0.18 to $0.24 | 6 units/MB | No result | ||
| Steel | 74.5% | $0.08 to $0.10 | $6 to $10/GB | 3,509 ms | ||
| Hyperbrowser | 73.5% | $0.10 | $10/GB | 1,417 ms |
Browser Use Cloud
- 90.5%
- 493 ms
- $0.02
- $5/GB
Anchor
- 82%
- 2,800 ms
- $0.05
- $8/GB
Kernel
- 80.5%
- 318 ms
- $0.06 to $0.48
- Not metered
Browserbase
- 78.5%
- 877 ms
- $0.10 to $0.12
- $10 to $12/GB
Browserless
- 77.5%
- No result
- $0.18 to $0.24
- 6 units/MB
Steel
- 74.5%
- 3,509 ms
- $0.08 to $0.10
- $6 to $10/GB
Hyperbrowser
- 73.5%
- 1,417 ms
- $0.10
- $10/GB
Which cloud browser is cheapest?
- Browser Use Cloud$0.02
- Anchor$0.05
- Kernel$0.06 to $0.48
- Steel$0.08 to $0.10
- Hyperbrowser$0.10
- Browserbase$0.10 to $0.12
- Browserless$0.18 to $0.24
Which has the best stealth?
Which starts sessions fastest?
- Kernel318 ms
- Browser Use Cloud493 ms
- Browserbase877 ms
- Hyperbrowser1,417 ms
- Anchor2,800 ms
- Steel3,509 ms
Which can I self-host?
Can I run it on-prem?
When to pick which
- Browser Use Cloud
- Most sites let you in, lowest price per hour, no subscription. Also a hosted agent when you want the task done, not just a browser.
- Browserbase
- Stagehand is central to your stack, you run Selenium, or you want Search, Fetch and Functions from the same vendor.
- Kernel
- Session start time matters most. Fastest of this group on both third-party lifecycle benchmarks.
- Anchor
- Second on Stealth Bench V2 at 82%, with managed logins for agents that sign in to third-party apps, and on-prem on Enterprise.
- Browserless
- You want to self-host with Docker or Kubernetes, or need Firefox and WebKit next to Chrome.
- Steel
- You want open-source browser infrastructure you can run yourself.
- Hyperbrowser
- You want scraping and crawl APIs and sandboxes from the same vendor.
- Tilion
- Session start speed is all that matters. Fastest on both lifecycle benchmarks; not in our stealth benchmark.
Questions people ask
What is the best cloud browser for AI agents?
For most AI agents, Browser Use Cloud. It costs $0.02 per browser-hour with no subscription, the lowest of the 7 providers compared here, and got through on 90.5% of visits on Stealth Bench V2, ahead of Anchor at 82% and Browserbase at 78.5%. It is not the fastest to start a session: Tilion and Kernel are. To self-host, use Browserless or Steel. Pick Browserbase if Stagehand is central to your stack, Kernel if session start time matters most, and Anchor if you need managed logins.
What is the cheapest way to run headless browsers in the cloud?
Browser Use Cloud, at $0.02 per browser-hour, billed by the minute, with no subscription. The next lowest list prices are Anchor at $0.05 (plus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan) and Kernel at $0.06 to $0.48 (headless to headful, billed per GB-second; plans $0 to $200/month). Residential proxies are $5/GB on Browser Use Cloud; Kernel does not meter its own proxies.
How much do cloud browser providers cost?
Per browser-hour, from each provider's own pricing page, checked October 15, 2026: Browser Use Cloud $0.02 (pay as you go, billed by the minute, no subscription); Anchor $0.05 (plus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan); Kernel $0.06 to $0.48 (headless to headful, billed per GB-second; plans $0 to $200/month); Browserbase $0.10 to $0.12 (after 100 or 500 hours included in $20 or $99/month plans); Browserless $0.18 to $0.24 (overage, billed in 30-second units; plans $25 to $350/month); Steel $0.08 to $0.10 ($0.08 on the $250/month Scale plan; stealth browser on Enterprise); Hyperbrowser $0.10 (credits from a subscription or a direct purchase).
Which cloud browser starts sessions fastest?
Tilion, then Kernel. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, Tilion was fastest overall; of the providers on this page the median time to create, connect, load and release a session was Kernel 318 ms, Browser Use Cloud 493 ms, Browserbase 877 ms, Hyperbrowser 1,417 ms, Anchor 2,800 ms, Steel 3,509 ms. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores agree: Tilion first, then Kernel 96.4, Browser Use Cloud 95.2.
Which cloud browsers can you self-host or run on-prem?
Browserless and Steel. Browserless runs in Docker or Kubernetes and needs a commercial license for commercial use. Steel's steel-browser is open source (Apache-2.0) and runs in Docker. Anchor offers bring-your-own-cloud or on-prem on its Enterprise plan, and Kernel publishes its browser image as open source. Browserbase does not offer on-prem. Browser Use Cloud is hosted only, with an EU region; the open-source browser-use library (MIT) runs on your own machine.
Is Browser Use only an open-source library?
No. Browser Use Cloud is hosted browser infrastructure: remote Chromium you connect to over CDP from Playwright, Puppeteer or your own agent, with stealth, CAPTCHA solving and residential proxies on by default, at $0.02 per browser-hour. The open-source browser-use library is a separate Python agent library that runs on your machine.
How was stealth measured?
Share of 200 scheduled visits (100 sites × 2 runs) where a judge model, shown the page without the provider name, confirmed the real site loaded within 60 seconds. Every provider ran with its own proxy, stealth mode and CAPTCHA solver on. Results: Browser Use Cloud 90.5%, Anchor 82%, Kernel 80.5%, Browserbase 78.5%, Browserless 77.5%, Steel 74.5%, Hyperbrowser 73.5%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Runner, encrypted site list and raw results are public.