Comparison
Hyperbrowser alternatives, measured.
The main Hyperbrowser alternatives are Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Kernel, Browserbase, Browserless and Steel. On Stealth Bench V2 (100 bot-protected sites, picked where Browser Use Cloud historically got through and stock Chrome did not), Browser Use Cloud got through on 90.5% of visits vs Hyperbrowser 73.5%, at $0.02 per browser-hour vs $0.10. Hyperbrowser also sells sandboxes and fetch, crawl and search APIs; to run the browser server yourself, look at Steel or Browserless.
Browser Use Cloud: 90.5% got through. 8.5 points ahead of Anchor, the next best.
- Browser Use Cloud90.5%
- Anchor82%
- Kernel80.5%
- Browserbase78.5%
- Browserless77.5%
- Steel74.5%
- Hyperbrowser73.5%
Got through · longer is better · scale 0–100%
- 90.5%
- got through on 100 bot-protected sites; Hyperbrowser 73.5%
- $0.02 / hour
- pay as you go; Hyperbrowser $0.10, paid in credits
- 493 ms
- median session lifecycle on BrowserArena; Hyperbrowser 1,417 ms
Stealth, price and speed, side by side.
| Provider | Got through Stealth Bench V2 | Price per browser-hour | Session lifecycle BrowserArena median | Lifecycle score ComputeSDK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Browser Use Cloud | 90.5% | $0.02 | 493 ms | 95.2 |
| Anchor | 82% | $0.05 | 2,800 ms | Not tested |
| Kernel | 80.5% | $0.06 to $0.48 | 318 ms | 96.4 |
| Browserbase | 78.5% | $0.10 to $0.12 | 877 ms | 92.8 |
| Browserless | 77.5% | $0.18 to $0.24 | No result | Not tested |
| Steel | 74.5% | $0.08 to $0.10 | 3,509 ms | 77.2 |
| Hyperbrowser | 73.5% | $0.10 | 1,417 ms | 94.0 |
Browser Use Cloud
- 90.5%
- $0.02
- 493 ms
- 95.2
Anchor
- 82%
- $0.05
- 2,800 ms
- Not tested
Kernel
- 80.5%
- $0.06 to $0.48
- 318 ms
- 96.4
Browserbase
- 78.5%
- $0.10 to $0.12
- 877 ms
- 92.8
Browserless
- 77.5%
- $0.18 to $0.24
- No result
- Not tested
Steel
- 74.5%
- $0.08 to $0.10
- 3,509 ms
- 77.2
Hyperbrowser
- 73.5%
- $0.10
- 1,417 ms
- 94.0
Moving a Playwright script takes one connect URL.
Open source, and what you can run yourself.
- browser-use, the agent library: MIT. Runs agents on your own Chrome or on Browser Use Cloud. The cloud browsers themselves are a hosted service.
- steel-browser: Apache-2.0, self-hosted with Docker.
- kernel-images: Apache-2.0, runs as a Docker container.
- browserless: SSPL-1.0 or a commercial license. Its README says closed-source commercial use needs the commercial license.
When to pick which
- Browser Use Cloud
- Most sites let you in, lowest price per hour, no subscription. Also a hosted agent when you want the task done, not just a browser. The browser-use agent library is open source (MIT).
- Hyperbrowser
- You want sandboxes for agents and fetch, crawl and search APIs on the same account and credits as your browsers. Its browsers are hosted only; to run them yourself, pick Steel or Browserless.
- Anchor
- Second on Stealth Bench V2 at 82%, with managed logins for agents that sign in to third-party apps.
- Kernel
- Session start time matters most. Fastest of this group on both third-party lifecycle benchmarks.
- Browserbase
- Stagehand is central to your stack, you run Selenium, or you want Search, Fetch and Functions from the same vendor.
- Browserless
- You want to self-host with Docker or Kubernetes, or need Firefox and WebKit next to Chrome.
- Steel
- You want open-source browser infrastructure you can run yourself.
Questions people ask
What are the main Hyperbrowser alternatives?
Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Kernel, Browserbase, Browserless and Steel. On Stealth Bench V2, 100 sites that block bots, they got through on 90.5%, 82%, 80.5%, 78.5%, 77.5%, 74.5% of visits respectively; Hyperbrowser got through on 73.5%.
Is Browser Use Cloud cheaper than Hyperbrowser?
Per hour, yes. Browser Use Cloud is $0.02 per browser-hour, pay as you go, billed by the minute, with residential proxies at $5/GB. Hyperbrowser is $0.10 per browser-hour, paid in credits at the same rate on every plan, with proxy data at $10/GB, per its pricing page. Its plans run from $0 to $100/month, and the Free plan's 5,000 credits cover about 50 browser hours. Its sandboxes and fetch, scrape and search calls are billed from the same credits.
Is Hyperbrowser faster than Browser Use Cloud?
No. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, the median time to create, connect, load and release a session was 493 ms for Browser Use Cloud and 1,417 ms for Hyperbrowser. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores are closer: Browser Use Cloud 95.2, Hyperbrowser 94.0. Kernel was fastest in this table (318 ms); Tilion, which is not in the stealth benchmark, was fastest on both.
Can I self-host Hyperbrowser?
Its docs list no self-hosted option for the browsers. Its agent framework, HyperAgent, is open source (AGPL-3.0). To run the browser server yourself, Steel's steel-browser (Apache-2.0) and Browserless (SSPL-1.0 or a commercial license) run in Docker. Browser Use Cloud is hosted only; the browser-use agent library is MIT and runs on your own Chrome.
How do I move Playwright code from Hyperbrowser?
Swap @hyperbrowser/sdk for browser-use-sdk: client.browsers.create() returns a cdpUrl, which goes to connectOverCDP where you passed session.wsEndpoint. Call client.browsers.stop(id) where you called client.sessions.stop(session.id); closing the CDP connection does not stop billing.
How was stealth measured, and was it fair to Hyperbrowser?
Share of 200 scheduled visits (100 sites × 2 runs) where a judge model, shown the page without the provider name, confirmed the real site loaded within 60 seconds. Every provider ran with its own proxy and CAPTCHA solver, and with the stealth setting its standard plans offer; Steel's standard plans have none, and Browserbase ran its standard mode because its Verified mode needs an Enterprise plan. Hyperbrowser ran on its standard stealth mode; its Ultra Stealth mode needs an Enterprise plan and was not tested. 2 of Hyperbrowser's 200 visits were unresolved and count as not through; had all of them got through, it would be 74.5%. An independent rerun put Hyperbrowser at 72% and Browser Use Cloud at 90%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Runner, encrypted site list and raw results are public.