Comparison
Browserbase alternatives, measured.
The main Browserbase alternatives are Browser Use, Anchor, Kernel, Browserless, Steel and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2 (100 bot-protected sites), Browser Use got through on 90.5% of visits vs Browserbase 78.5%, at $0.02 per browser-hour.
Browser Use Cloud: 90.5% got through. 8.5 points ahead of Anchor, the next best.
- Browser Use Cloud90.5%
- Anchor82%
- Kernel80.5%
- Browserbase78.5%
- Browserless77.5%
- Steel74.5%
- Hyperbrowser73.5%
Got through · longer is better · scale 0–100%
- 90.5%
- got through on 100 bot-protected sites; Browserbase 78.5%
- $0.02 / hour
- pay as you go; Browserbase $0.10 to $0.12 after plan hours
- 493 ms
- median session lifecycle on BrowserArena; Browserbase 877 ms, Kernel 318 ms
Stealth, price and speed, side by side.
| Provider | Got through Stealth Bench V2 | Price per browser-hour | Session lifecycle BrowserArena median | Lifecycle score ComputeSDK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Browser Use | 90.5% | $0.02 | 493 ms | 95.2 |
| Anchor | 82% | $0.05 | 2,800 ms | Not tested |
| Kernel | 80.5% | $0.06 to $0.48 | 318 ms | 96.4 |
| Browserbase | 78.5% | $0.10 to $0.12 | 877 ms | 92.8 |
| Browserless | 77.5% | $0.18 to $0.24 | No result | Not tested |
| Steel | 74.5% | $0.08 to $0.10 | 3,509 ms | 77.2 |
| Hyperbrowser | 73.5% | $0.10 | 1,417 ms | 94.0 |
Browser Use
- 90.5%
- $0.02
- 493 ms
- 95.2
Anchor
- 82%
- $0.05
- 2,800 ms
- Not tested
Kernel
- 80.5%
- $0.06 to $0.48
- 318 ms
- 96.4
Browserbase
- 78.5%
- $0.10 to $0.12
- 877 ms
- 92.8
Browserless
- 77.5%
- $0.18 to $0.24
- No result
- Not tested
Steel
- 74.5%
- $0.08 to $0.10
- 3,509 ms
- 77.2
Hyperbrowser
- 73.5%
- $0.10
- 1,417 ms
- 94.0
Moving a Playwright script takes one connect URL.
When to pick which
- Browser Use
- Most sites let you in, lowest price per hour, no subscription. Also a hosted agent when you want the task done, not just a browser.
- Browserbase
- Stagehand is central to your stack, you run Selenium, or you want Search, Fetch and Functions from the same vendor.
- Kernel
- Session start time matters most. Fastest of this group on both third-party lifecycle benchmarks.
- Anchor
- Second on Stealth Bench V2 at 82%, with managed logins for agents that sign in to third-party apps.
- Browserless
- You want to self-host with Docker or Kubernetes, or need Firefox and WebKit next to Chrome.
- Steel
- You want open-source browser infrastructure you can run yourself.
- Hyperbrowser
- You want scraping and crawl APIs and sandboxes from the same vendor.
Questions people ask
What are the main Browserbase alternatives?
Browser Use, Anchor, Kernel, Browserless, Steel and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2, 100 sites that block bots, they got through on 90.5%, 82%, 80.5%, 77.5%, 74.5%, 73.5% of visits respectively; Browserbase got through on 78.5%.
Is Browser Use cheaper than Browserbase?
Per hour, yes. Browser Use is $0.02 per browser-hour, pay as you go, billed by the minute. Browserbase is $0.10 to $0.12 per browser-hour after 100 or 500 hours included in $20 or $99/month plans. Residential proxies are $5/GB on Browser Use and $10 to $12/GB on Browserbase. Browserbase plans also include Search, Fetch and agent runs, which a Browser Use browser does not.
Which Browserbase alternative starts sessions fastest?
Of the providers on this page, Kernel. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, the median time to create, connect, load and release a session was 318 ms for Kernel, 493 ms for Browser Use and 877 ms for Browserbase. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores rank them the same way: Kernel 96.4, Browser Use 95.2, Browserbase 92.8. Tilion, which is not in the stealth benchmark, was fastest on both.
Can I keep using Stagehand?
Stagehand can attach to any Chromium over CDP, but its server-side caching and Model Gateway only work on Browserbase. If Stagehand is the center of your stack, Browserbase is the simpler choice. If your code drives Playwright or Puppeteer directly, moving is a change to the connect URL.
How do I move Playwright code from Browserbase?
Create a browser with POST /api/v4/browsers and pass its cdpUrl to connectOverCDP where you passed session.connectUrl. Stop it with PATCH /api/v4/browsers/{id}; closing the CDP connection does not stop billing. Selenium cannot attach to a remote CDP WebSocket, so Selenium suites should stay on Browserbase or move to Playwright first.
How was stealth measured, and was it fair to Browserbase?
Share of 200 scheduled visits (100 sites × 2 runs) where a judge model, shown the page without the provider name, confirmed the real site loaded within 60 seconds. Every provider ran with its own proxy, stealth mode and CAPTCHA solver on. Browserbase ran on its standard mode, because its Verified mode needs an Enterprise plan. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Runner, encrypted site list and raw results are public.