Comparison
Kernel alternatives, measured.
The main Kernel alternatives are Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Browserbase, Browserless, Steel and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2 (100 bot-protected sites), Browser Use Cloud got through on 90.5% of visits vs Kernel 80.5%, at $0.02 per browser-hour vs $0.06 to $0.48. Kernel starts sessions faster.
Browser Use Cloud: 90.5% got through. 8.5 points ahead of Anchor, the next best.
- Browser Use Cloud90.5%
- Anchor82%
- Kernel80.5%
- Browserbase78.5%
- Browserless77.5%
- Steel74.5%
- Hyperbrowser73.5%
Got through · longer is better · scale 0–100%
- 90.5%
- got through on 100 bot-protected sites; Kernel 80.5%
- $0.02 / hour
- pay as you go; Kernel $0.06 to $0.48, headless to headful, billed per GB-second
- 318 ms
- Kernel's median session lifecycle on BrowserArena, faster than Browser Use Cloud at 493 ms
Stealth, price and speed, side by side.
| Provider | Got through Stealth Bench V2 | Price per browser-hour | Session lifecycle BrowserArena median | Lifecycle score ComputeSDK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Browser Use Cloud | 90.5% | $0.02 | 493 ms | 95.2 |
| Anchor | 82% | $0.05 | 2,800 ms | Not tested |
| Kernel | 80.5% | $0.06 to $0.48 | 318 ms | 96.4 |
| Browserbase | 78.5% | $0.10 to $0.12 | 877 ms | 92.8 |
| Browserless | 77.5% | $0.18 to $0.24 | No result | Not tested |
| Steel | 74.5% | $0.08 to $0.10 | 3,509 ms | 77.2 |
| Hyperbrowser | 73.5% | $0.10 | 1,417 ms | 94.0 |
Browser Use Cloud
- 90.5%
- $0.02
- 493 ms
- 95.2
Anchor
- 82%
- $0.05
- 2,800 ms
- Not tested
Kernel
- 80.5%
- $0.06 to $0.48
- 318 ms
- 96.4
Browserbase
- 78.5%
- $0.10 to $0.12
- 877 ms
- 92.8
Browserless
- 77.5%
- $0.18 to $0.24
- No result
- Not tested
Steel
- 74.5%
- $0.08 to $0.10
- 3,509 ms
- 77.2
Hyperbrowser
- 73.5%
- $0.10
- 1,417 ms
- 94.0
Moving a Playwright script takes one connect URL.
When to pick which
- Browser Use Cloud
- Most sites let you in, lowest price per hour, no subscription. Also a hosted agent when you want the task done, not just a browser. The browser-use agent library is open source (MIT).
- Kernel
- Session start time matters most. Fastest of this table on both third-party lifecycle benchmarks, and its docs report 30 ms P50 browser creation. Idle browsers go to standby after 5 seconds at no cost.
- Anchor
- Second on Stealth Bench V2 at 82%, with managed logins for agents that sign in to third-party apps.
- Browserbase
- Stagehand is central to your stack, you run Selenium, or you want Search, Fetch and Functions from the same vendor.
- Browserless
- You want to self-host with Docker or Kubernetes, or need Firefox and WebKit next to Chrome.
- Steel
- You want open-source browser infrastructure you can run yourself.
- Hyperbrowser
- You want scraping and crawl APIs and sandboxes from the same vendor.
- Tilion
- Raw start speed above all. Fastest on both BrowserArena and ComputeSDK; not in the stealth benchmark, so no number for blocking.
Questions people ask
What are the main Kernel alternatives?
Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Browserbase, Browserless, Steel and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2, 100 sites that block bots, they got through on 90.5%, 82%, 78.5%, 77.5%, 74.5%, 73.5% of visits respectively; Kernel got through on 80.5%.
Is Kernel faster than Browser Use Cloud?
Yes. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, the median time to create, connect, load and release a session was 318 ms for Kernel and 493 ms for Browser Use Cloud. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores agree: Kernel 96.4, Browser Use Cloud 95.2. Kernel's own docs report browser creation at 30 ms P50 and 105 ms P99 (April 24, 2026). Tilion, which is not in the stealth benchmark, was fastest on both third-party benchmarks.
Is Browser Use Cloud cheaper than Kernel?
Per hour, yes. Browser Use Cloud is $0.02 per browser-hour, pay as you go, billed by the minute, with residential proxies at $5/GB. Kernel is $0.06 to $0.48 per browser-hour, headless to headful, billed per GB-second; plans $0 to $200/month, per its pricing page. On proxies Kernel is ahead: they are not billed, under fair-use rules; configurable from the $30/month plan, per its docs. Kernel's docs say an idle browser goes to standby after 5 seconds and costs nothing there, so the gap is smaller for workloads that sit idle.
How do I move Playwright code from Kernel?
Swap @onkernel/sdk for browser-use-sdk: client.browsers.create() returns a cdpUrl, which goes to connectOverCDP where you passed cdp_ws_url. Call client.browsers.stop(id) where you called kernel.browsers.deleteByID(session_id); closing the CDP connection does not stop billing. Code you run inside Kernel's VM with its Playwright execution API moves to your own process over CDP.
Is Kernel open source?
Kernel publishes kernel-images, the browser images behind its service, under Apache-2.0; the README shows how to run them as a Docker container. The browser-use agent library is MIT. Browser Use Cloud and Kernel's hosted service are both managed.
How was stealth measured, and was it fair to Kernel?
Share of 200 scheduled visits (100 sites × 2 runs) where a judge model, shown the page without the provider name, confirmed the real site loaded within 60 seconds. Every provider ran with its own proxy, stealth mode and CAPTCHA solver on. An independent rerun put Kernel at 83% and Browser Use Cloud at 90%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Runner, encrypted site list and raw results are public.