Comparison
Steel alternatives, measured.
The main Steel alternatives are Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Kernel, Browserbase, Browserless and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2 (100 bot-protected sites), Browser Use Cloud got through on 90.5% of visits vs Steel 74.5%, at $0.02 per browser-hour vs $0.08 to $0.10. Steel's browser, steel-browser (Apache-2.0), can be self-hosted; Browser Use Cloud is hosted only, and its agent library, browser-use, is open source (MIT).
Browser Use Cloud: 90.5% got through. 8.5 points ahead of Anchor, the next best.
- Browser Use Cloud90.5%
- Anchor82%
- Kernel80.5%
- Browserbase78.5%
- Browserless77.5%
- Steel74.5%
- Hyperbrowser73.5%
Got through · longer is better · scale 0–100%
- 90.5%
- got through on 100 bot-protected sites; Steel 74.5%
- $0.02 / hour
- pay as you go; Steel $0.08 to $0.10, $0.08 on the $250/month Scale plan
- 493 ms
- median session lifecycle on BrowserArena; Steel 3,509 ms
Stealth, price and speed, side by side.
| Provider | Got through Stealth Bench V2 | Price per browser-hour | Session lifecycle BrowserArena median | Lifecycle score ComputeSDK |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Browser Use Cloud | 90.5% | $0.02 | 493 ms | 95.2 |
| Anchor | 82% | $0.05 | 2,800 ms | Not tested |
| Kernel | 80.5% | $0.06 to $0.48 | 318 ms | 96.4 |
| Browserbase | 78.5% | $0.10 to $0.12 | 877 ms | 92.8 |
| Browserless | 77.5% | $0.18 to $0.24 | No result | Not tested |
| Steel | 74.5% | $0.08 to $0.10 | 3,509 ms | 77.2 |
| Hyperbrowser | 73.5% | $0.10 | 1,417 ms | 94.0 |
Browser Use Cloud
- 90.5%
- $0.02
- 493 ms
- 95.2
Anchor
- 82%
- $0.05
- 2,800 ms
- Not tested
Kernel
- 80.5%
- $0.06 to $0.48
- 318 ms
- 96.4
Browserbase
- 78.5%
- $0.10 to $0.12
- 877 ms
- 92.8
Browserless
- 77.5%
- $0.18 to $0.24
- No result
- Not tested
Steel
- 74.5%
- $0.08 to $0.10
- 3,509 ms
- 77.2
Hyperbrowser
- 73.5%
- $0.10
- 1,417 ms
- 94.0
Moving a Playwright script takes one connect URL.
Open source, and what you can run yourself.
- browser-use, the agent library: MIT. Runs agents on your own Chrome or on Browser Use Cloud. The cloud browsers themselves are a hosted service.
- steel-browser: Apache-2.0, self-hosted with Docker.
- kernel-images: Apache-2.0, runs as a Docker container.
- browserless: SSPL-1.0 or a commercial license. Its README says closed-source commercial use needs the commercial license.
When to pick which
- Browser Use Cloud
- Most sites let you in, lowest price per hour, no subscription. Also a hosted agent when you want the task done, not just a browser. The browser-use agent library is open source (MIT).
- Steel
- You want to run the browser server yourself. steel-browser is Apache-2.0 and starts with one Docker command, with a hosted cloud on the same API when you do not.
- Anchor
- Second on Stealth Bench V2 at 82%, with managed logins for agents that sign in to third-party apps.
- Kernel
- Session start time matters most. Fastest of this group on both third-party lifecycle benchmarks.
- Browserbase
- Stagehand is central to your stack, you run Selenium, or you want Search, Fetch and Functions from the same vendor.
- Browserless
- You want to self-host with Docker or Kubernetes, or need Firefox and WebKit next to Chrome.
- Hyperbrowser
- You want scraping and crawl APIs and sandboxes from the same vendor.
Questions people ask
What are the main Steel alternatives?
Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Kernel, Browserbase, Browserless and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2, 100 sites that block bots, they got through on 90.5%, 82%, 80.5%, 78.5%, 77.5%, 73.5% of visits respectively; Steel got through on 74.5%.
What is the best open-source alternative to Browserbase?
It depends on which part you want to own. To self-host the browser server, Steel's steel-browser (Apache-2.0) runs in Docker. Kernel publishes its browser images, kernel-images (Apache-2.0), which run as Docker containers; its hosted service stays managed. Browserless is SSPL-1.0 or a commercial license. For the agent that drives the browser, browser-use is MIT and runs on your own Chrome or on Browser Use Cloud, which got through on 90.5% of visits on Stealth Bench V2 vs Steel 74.5% and Browserbase 78.5%.
Is Browser Use Cloud cheaper than Steel?
Per hour, yes. Browser Use Cloud is $0.02 per browser-hour, pay as you go, billed by the minute, with residential proxies at $5/GB. Steel is $0.08 to $0.10 per browser-hour: $0.08 on the $250/month Scale plan; stealth browser on Enterprise, with residential proxies at $6 to $10/GB ($6 on the Scale plan), per its pricing page. Self-hosting steel-browser has no Steel bill, but you run the servers, proxies and CAPTCHA handling yourself.
Is Steel faster than Browser Use Cloud?
No. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, the median time to create, connect, load and release a session was 493 ms for Browser Use Cloud and 3,509 ms for Steel. ComputeSDK's October 9, 2026 lifecycle scores: Browser Use Cloud 95.2, Steel 77.2. Kernel was fastest in this table (318 ms); Tilion, which is not in the stealth benchmark, was fastest on both.
How do I move Playwright code from Steel?
Swap steel-sdk for browser-use-sdk: client.browsers.create() returns a cdpUrl, which goes to connectOverCDP where you passed session.websocketUrl with your API key. Stop it with client.browsers.stop(id) where you called client.sessions.release(id); closing the CDP connection does not stop billing.
How was stealth measured, and was it fair to Steel?
Share of 200 scheduled visits (100 sites × 2 runs) where a judge model, shown the page without the provider name, confirmed the real site loaded within 60 seconds. Every provider ran with its own proxy, stealth mode and CAPTCHA solver on. An independent rerun put Steel at 74% and Browser Use Cloud at 90%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Runner, encrypted site list and raw results are public.