Comparison

Browserless alternatives, measured.

The main Browserless alternatives are Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Kernel, Browserbase, Steel and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2 (100 bot-protected sites), Browser Use Cloud got through on 90.5% of visits vs Browserless 77.5%, at $0.02 per browser-hour vs $0.18 to $0.24 for Browserless overage.

Browser Use Cloud: 90.5% got through. 8.5 points ahead of Anchor, the next best.

  • Browser Use Cloud90.5%
  • Anchor82%
  • Kernel80.5%
  • Browserbase78.5%
  • Browserless77.5%
  • Steel74.5%
  • Hyperbrowser73.5%

Got through · longer is better · scale 0–100%

Stealth Bench V2 · updated 2026-09-25 · all benchmarks

The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Method and raw results.

90.5%
got through on 100 bot-protected sites; Browserless 77.5%
$0.02 / hour
pay as you go; Browserless $0.18 to $0.24, overage, billed in 30-second units
493 ms
median session lifecycle on BrowserArena; no Browserless number, every run failed to connect

Stealth, price and speed, side by side.

Stealth is our benchmark, with code and raw results public. Prices are from each provider's own page. Session times are from two benchmarks we do not run.
  • Browser Use Cloud

    Got through
    90.5%
    Per browser-hour
    $0.02
    BrowserArena median
    493 ms
    ComputeSDK score
    95.2

    pay as you go, billed by the minute, no subscription · pricing

  • Anchor

    Got through
    82%
    Per browser-hour
    $0.05
    BrowserArena median
    2,800 ms
    ComputeSDK score
    Not tested

    plus $0.01 per browser created; full stealth from the $2,000/month Growth plan · source

  • Kernel

    Got through
    80.5%
    Per browser-hour
    $0.06 to $0.48
    BrowserArena median
    318 ms
    ComputeSDK score
    96.4

    headless to headful, billed per GB-second; plans $0 to $200/month · source

  • Browserbase

    Got through
    78.5%
    Per browser-hour
    $0.10 to $0.12
    BrowserArena median
    877 ms
    ComputeSDK score
    92.8

    after 100 or 500 hours included in $20 or $99/month plans · source

  • Browserless

    Got through
    77.5%
    Per browser-hour
    $0.18 to $0.24
    BrowserArena median
    No result
    ComputeSDK score
    Not tested

    overage, billed in 30-second units; plans $25 to $350/month · source

  • Steel

    Got through
    74.5%
    Per browser-hour
    $0.08 to $0.10
    BrowserArena median
    3,509 ms
    ComputeSDK score
    77.2

    $0.08 on the $250/month Scale plan; stealth browser on Enterprise · source

  • Hyperbrowser

    Got through
    73.5%
    Per browser-hour
    $0.10
    BrowserArena median
    1,417 ms
    ComputeSDK score
    94.0

    credits from a subscription or a direct purchase · source

  • Got through: share of 200 visits (100 bot-protected sites, 2 runs) where a blind judge confirmed the real site loaded, measured September 25, 2026. Every provider ran with its own proxy, stealth mode and CAPTCHA solver on; Browserbase on its standard mode, since Verified needs an Enterprise plan. Method and raw results.
  • Prices: each provider's public pricing page, checked October 15, 2026.
  • Session lifecycle: Median time to create a session, connect over CDP, load a page and release it, over 100 sequential runs. Lower is better. Run of October 14, 2026. Browserless: all 100 runs failed to connect (401), so there is no number. BrowserArena.
  • Lifecycle score: Composite lifecycle score from median and tail total latency plus create latency, times success rate. Higher is better. Run of October 9, 2026. ComputeSDK.

Moving a Playwright script takes one connect URL.

Both speak Chromium over CDP, so selectors, waits and screenshots carry over. You swap the token URL for client.browsers.create(), and call browsers.stop() when you are done. Stealth, CAPTCHA solving and residential proxies are on by default. The Browserless code follows its Playwright docs. Full Playwright guide.
import { chromium } from "playwright-core"; const TOKEN = process.env.BROWSERLESS_TOKEN;const browser = await chromium.connectOverCDP(  `wss://production-sfo.browserless.io?token=${TOKEN}`,);const context = await browser.newContext();const page = await context.newPage();await page.goto("https://example.com");
before.tsPlaywright over CDP

Open source, and what you can run yourself.

Browserless's main draw is that you can host it yourself. If that is the reason you are looking, check the licences first:
  • browser-use, the agent library: MIT. Runs agents on your own Chrome or on Browser Use Cloud. The cloud browsers themselves are a hosted service.
  • steel-browser: Apache-2.0, self-hosted with Docker.
  • kernel-images: Apache-2.0, runs as a Docker container.
  • browserless: SSPL-1.0 or a commercial license. Its README says closed-source commercial use needs the commercial license.

When to pick which

Browser Use Cloud
Most sites let you in, lowest price per hour, no subscription. Also a hosted agent when you want the task done, not just a browser. The browser-use agent library is open source (MIT).
Browserless
You want to run it on your own hardware with Docker, need Firefox and WebKit next to Chrome, or want one-shot screenshot and PDF endpoints. Long track record: Browserless says 8 years in production and 175M+ Docker pulls.
Anchor
Second on Stealth Bench V2 at 82%, with managed logins for agents that sign in to third-party apps.
Kernel
Session start time matters most. Fastest of this group on both third-party lifecycle benchmarks.
Browserbase
Stagehand is central to your stack, you run Selenium, or you want Search, Fetch and Functions from the same vendor.
Steel
You want open-source browser infrastructure you can run yourself.
Hyperbrowser
You want scraping and crawl APIs and sandboxes from the same vendor.

Questions people ask

What are the main Browserless alternatives?

Browser Use Cloud, Anchor, Kernel, Browserbase, Steel and Hyperbrowser. On Stealth Bench V2, 100 sites that block bots, they got through on 90.5%, 82%, 80.5%, 78.5%, 74.5%, 73.5% of visits respectively; Browserless got through on 77.5%.

Is Browser Use Cloud cheaper than Browserless?

Per hour, yes. Browser Use Cloud is $0.02 per browser-hour, pay as you go, billed by the minute, with residential proxies at $5/GB. Browserless is $0.18 to $0.24 per browser-hour: overage, billed in 30-second units; plans $25 to $350/month, with residential proxies at 6 units/MB (residential; a unit costs $0.0015 to $0.0020 on overage), per its pricing page.

Can I self-host Browserless, and is it open source?

Yes, Browserless runs on your own hardware with Docker. Its code is licensed SSPL-1.0 or a commercial license; the README says closed-source commercial use needs the commercial license. Browser Use Cloud is hosted only. The browser-use agent library is MIT and runs on your own Chrome. Steel (Apache-2.0) and Kernel (Apache-2.0) also publish browser images you can run yourself.

Which Browserless alternative starts sessions fastest?

Kernel, of the providers in the table. On BrowserArena's October 14, 2026 run, the median time to create, connect, load and release a session was 318 ms for Kernel and 493 ms for Browser Use Cloud. Tilion, which is not in the stealth benchmark, was fastest on both BrowserArena and ComputeSDK. Browserless has no BrowserArena number: all 100 runs failed to connect (401), so there is no number. ComputeSDK has not tested it.

How do I move Playwright code from Browserless?

Where you passed the Browserless WebSocket URL with your token to connectOverCDP, create a browser with client.browsers.create() and pass its cdpUrl. Stop it with client.browsers.stop(id); closing the CDP connection does not stop billing. Browser Use Cloud is Chromium over CDP, so Firefox and WebKit runs, BrowserQL scripts and the one-shot screenshot and PDF endpoints stay on Browserless; take screenshots in your Playwright script instead.

How was stealth measured, and was it fair to Browserless?

Share of 200 scheduled visits (100 sites × 2 runs) where a judge model, shown the page without the provider name, confirmed the real site loaded within 60 seconds. Every provider ran with its own proxy, stealth mode and CAPTCHA solver on. 17 of Browserless's 200 visits were unresolved and count as not through; had all of them got through, it would be 86%. An independent rerun put Browserless at 83% and Browser Use Cloud at 90%. The 100 sites were picked because Browser Use Cloud historically got through where stock Chrome with a US proxy did not. They are hard on purpose and not a balanced sample of the web or of anti-bot vendors. Runner, encrypted site list and raw results are public.